Privacy

Builtsmart Group Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 17 May 2019

Builtsmart Group has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles, and acknowledges the responsibilities it holds as an APP entity.

This Privacy Policy uses the definition of "personal information" which is provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

Collection of information

Builtsmart Group may be required to collect and hold personal information, including but not limited to an individual’s personal details or a company’s details, tax file number, ABN, ACN, superannuation details, bank details, identification documents (including passport, visa and driver’s licence), valid training records and cards, company information and insurance information.

Builtsmart Group collects more detailed information during our recruitment processes which includes employment and career history, next of kin information, personal referee details, and in some cases criminal history checks.

Personal information collected can be kept for an appropriate period, depending on the outcomes of the process for the individuals concerned.

This information will be collected directly from the individual or company, or through Government sites including but not limited to Vevo, ABN lookup or ASIC.

Use of information

The information Builtsmart Group collects is used and disclosed for the purposes of ensuring Builtsmart Group fulfils its taxation obligations, obligations to workers, subcontractors and clients financially, contractually, and with regards to Workplace Health and Safety.

Depending on the requirements of each project Builtsmart Group undertakes, we may need to disclose personal information to overseas recipients in regards to the contract obligations. Countries that information may be disclosed to includes but is not limited to Ireland, United Kingdom, United States, China and Vanuatu.

Who do I contact?

An individual or company may access the personal information that is held by Builtsmart Group by submitting a written request to the Accounts Department, and may correct any information held by submitting in writing the current details.

If at any time an individual or company feels that Builtsmart Group has breached the Australian Privacy Principles written contact must be made to the General Manager and the matter will be investigated internally and a written response made as well as any rectification of policy or procedure made clear.

Builtsmart Group Pty Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.builtsmartmodular.com.au (the "Site"). This page informs you
of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.
We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and
use of information in accordance with this policy.
Information Collection And Use
While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or
identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

Log Data
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site
("Log Data").
This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser
version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.
In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this …
Communications
We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials.

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your
browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.
Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a
cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or
method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal
Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of 17 May 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions
in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically.
Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your
acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided
us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.